Playlist for Thursday, April 18, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Morning on the Water,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp,
      (Label: Hortus)

    • 12:06 am
      Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine; Le Gibet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:20 am
      The Distant Princess,
      Composer: Nikolai Tcherepnin, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:31 am
      String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde": Andante,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:39 am
      Ruckert-Lieder (Songs after texts by Friedrich Ruckert),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony, Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, alto, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Thibaut Garcia, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 1:06 am
      Serenade No. 4,
      Composer: Robert Fuchs, Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Ludwig,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:33 am
      Three Pieces for Cello and Piano,
      Composer: Nadia Boulanger, Performer: Marina Thibeault, viola,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 1:41 am
      Quintet,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Camerata Cologne,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 2:01 am
      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony, Conductor: Gunter Wand,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:46 am
      Children's Song,
      Composer: Traditional Japanese, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 2:50 am
      Sakura, Sakura,
      Composer: Traditional Japanese, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:52 am
      Sakura Variations,
      Composer: Yuquijiro Yocoh, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: JCW)

    • 3:01 am
      China Gates,
      Composer: John Adams, Performer: Orli Shaham, piano,
      (Label: Canary)

    • 3:06 am
      Impressions d'ardennes,
      Composer: Joseph Jongen, Ensembles: National Orchestra of Belgium, Conductor: Roman Kofman,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 3:21 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 8,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani, Performer: Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:33 am
      Missa Gaia: Kyrie,
      Composer: Libby Larsen, Ensembles: Oregon Repertory Singers, Conductor: Gilbert Seeley,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 3:36 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: New Symphony Orchestra of London, Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin, Conductor: Malcolm Sargent,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:01 am
      Battle Suite,
      Composer: Samuel Scheidt, Ensembles: American Brass Quintet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:06 am
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Pro Arte Guitar Trio,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:11 am
      Magnolia Suite,
      Composer: Nathaniel Dett, Performer: Denver Oldham, piano,
      (Label: New World)

    • 4:30 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:41 am
      Music for Movies ("The City," "Our Town," "Of Mice and Men"),
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 am
      Two Aquarelles,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Fenby,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 5:06 am
      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Atlantic)

    • 5:18 am
      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza",
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Boston Cello Quartet,
      (Label: BCQ Classics)

    • 5:24 am
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:33 am
      Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 5:46 am
      The Dethroned Animal Tamer: Suite,
      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp, Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tobias Ringborg,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Ballet de Cour: Rigaudon,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 6:06 am
      Keyboard Concerto No. 4: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: David Fray, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:10 am
      Hamlet: Ballet Music: Valse-Mazurka,
      Composer: Ambroise Thomas, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:16 am
      Legend No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:21 am
      The Prince of Denmark's March,
      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke, Ensembles: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble, Performer: Peter Hurford, organ,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 6:24 am
      Symphony No. 87: 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:31 am
      Novelette "In Eastern Style",
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:40 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:45 am
      Concerto for Two Horns,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Timothy Brown, horn, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:53 am
      The Prince and the Pauper,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:06 am
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Performer: Michala Petri, recorder,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:08 am
      Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance,
      Composer: Zdenek Fibich, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marek Stilec,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:17 am
      Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Monteverdi Choir, Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Soli Deo Gloria)

    • 7:22 am
      Edgar: Act IV Prelude,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:28 am
      Symphony No. 40: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:37 am
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:44 am
      Brazilian Dance,
      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:48 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 7:55 am
      Cherry Ripe,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:01 am
      La Folia/Chi passa,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 am
      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:10 am
      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani,
      Composer: Johann Altenburg, Ensembles: Wallace Collection, Conductor: John Wallace,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:18 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:23 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American": 3rd movement,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta, Conductor: Paul Freeman,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 8:26 am
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Louis Lane,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:36 am
      Flute Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:45 am
      Arabesque,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Madeleine Stucki, piano,
      (Label: Relief)

    • 8:49 am
      Double Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 am
      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:13 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Johann Reichardt, Ensembles: New Dutch Academy, Conductor: Simon Murphy,
      (Label: Pentatone)

    • 9:25 am
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar, Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:46 am
      Walking Tune,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:51 am
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 12:01 pm
      Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle,
      Composer: Benjamin Godard, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 12:06 pm
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:20 pm
      Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:44 pm
      Marosszek Dances,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 1:01 pm
      Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Giovanni Fontana, Ensembles: Stradivaria,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 1:06 pm
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:18 pm
      Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song),
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:24 pm
      In The Bottoms,
      Composer: Nathaniel Dett, Performer: Denver Oldham, piano,
      (Label: New World)

    • 1:40 pm
      Symphony No. 28,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:01 pm
      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:06 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:20 pm
      Impromptu No. 2,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:27 pm
      Serenade No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 2:41 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Boston Baroque, Conductor: Martin Pearlman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:01 pm
      Rusalka: Polonaise,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:06 pm
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:17 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:34 pm
      The Road Home,
      Composer: Stephen Paulus, Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Conductor: Stephen Cleobury,
      (Label: KGS)

    • 3:38 pm
      Letter from Home,
      Composer: Pat Metheny, Performer: Mark Small, guitar,
      (Label: Channel Product)

    • 3:43 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 pm
      Symphony: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:06 pm
      March Militaire No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:13 pm
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.